Congratulations to the 2014 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentors

Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence
   

2014 Mentors

Congratulations to the 2014 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentors

These 51 outstanding Oklahoma youth mentors, submitted for recognition by their mentoring organizations, will be honored by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Boren Mentoring Initiative Jan. 15 at Oklahoma Mentor Day at the Capitol. Watch here for updates on individual mentor bios and photos.

Domonique Anderson
Access Midstream, Oklahoma City

Jay Reynolds
Asbury United Methodist Church, A & W, Asbury & Whitman Connection, Tulsa

Paula Goree
Asbury United Methodist Church,
Project Transformation, Tulsa

Katherine Recer
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oklahoma, Norman

Robetha Fariss
B.I.S.O.N. Mentors, Leedey

Chemere Molden
Boys and Girls Club of Oklahoma County, Oklahoma City

Emily Carter
Calvin Tribal 4-H Program, Calvin

Emma Craven
Calvin Tribal 4-H Program, Calvin

T.J. Fugitt
Calvin Tribal 4-H Program, Calvin

Michell Newberry
Camp Fire Green Country, Tulsa

Penn Henthorn
Camp Fire Heart of Oklahoma,
Oklahoma City

Cinthia Rivas
Canaries Running Team, Oklahoma City

Chris Greenwell
Citizens Caring for Children,
Oklahoma City

Lonnie Good
Department of Defense,
STARBASE Oklahoma, Claremore

Jason Gunter
Department of Defense,
STARBASE Oklahoma, Elk City

Sean Kerstetter
Department of Defense,
STARBASE Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Joe Savage
Department of Defense,
STARBASE Oklahoma, Canute

Stan Brownlee
Enid Public Schools,
5th Grade Mentoring Program, Enid

Teresa Tucker
Girl Scouts-Western Oklahoma, Enid

Lawanda Threats-Acree
Girl Scouts-Western Oklahoma, Lawton

Kimberly Aguirre
Goodwill GoodGuides™, Oklahoma City

Wentz J. Miller
INTEGRIS Health, Positive Directions
Mentoring, Oklahoma City

Clinton Crawley
Little Dixie Community Action Agency, Passport to the Future Mentoring Program, Hugo

Joan Matthews
Lowe Family Young Scholars Program,
Bartlesville

Judy Ewbank
Mission Mentors, Fairview

Jacqueline Johnson
Northern Oklahoma College, Enid

Kelby Peterson
OKC Youth Wrestling Foundation,
Oklahoma City

Don Nicholson II
Oklahoma Lawyers for Children, Norman

D. Kent Myers
Oklahoma Lawyers for Children,
Oklahoma City

Carl Rutledge, Ph.D.
Oklahoma Louis Stokes Alliance for
Minority Participation in Science,
Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
(OK-LSAMP), East Central University, Ada

Laura Little Price
Oklahoma State University,
College of Human Sciences, Stillwater

Brad Williams
Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City, Oklahoma City

Diane Ravitz
Positive Tomorrows, Edmond

Dr. Christina Kirk
Prep “U”niversity, Oklahoma City

Kayla Kalua
READ: Reading Encourages All Dreams, Muldrow

Rebecca Esquibel
Rose State College, TRiO Student
Support Services, Midwest City

Katawna Stephens
S.T.A.A.R. Foundation, S.I.S.T.E.R.S.
Mentoring Program, Oklahoma City

Jacob Davis
The Mentoring Project, Oklahoma City

Amanda Gill
Touchstone Youth Project, Oklahoma City

Patricia “Patti” Orza
United Way of Central Oklahoma, Volunteer Center Tutoring Program, Edmond

Michael McCoy
University of Oklahoma, Academic All-State Alumni Mentoring Program, Norman

Caitlin Porterfield
University of Oklahoma’s K-20 Center, GEAR UP for the Promise, Norman

Kim Graves Wolfinbarger
University of Oklahoma, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Norman

Deborah Binkley-Jackson
University of Oklahoma, TRiO Student Support Services, Norman

Bradly Cusack
Urban League of Greater Oklahoma City, Project Ready Mentoring Program,
Oklahoma City

Agustin “Gus” Ramirez
Volunteers for Youth Pal Program, Claremore

Becky Hopper
Whiz Kids Oklahoma, Edmond

Orlando Williams
YMCA, Youth and Family Services, Stillwater

Derrick Anderson
YMCA, Youth Sports, Stillwater

Dennis Chaimbers
Youth Services, North Tulsa Youth
Program, Tulsa

Gene and Treva Hill
Yukon Public Schools, Miller Mentor
Program, Yukon