Congrats to the 2015 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence
   

Oklahoma Mentor Day

Congrats to the 2015 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

These outstanding Oklahoma youth mentors, submitted for recognition by their mentoring organizations, were honored by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Boren Mentoring Initiative Jan. 15, 2015, at Oklahoma Mentor Day at the Capitol.

Carie Palmer
4-H McCurtain County, Idabel

Jeannette Hooks
A&W Asbury & Whitman Connection, Tulsa

Raychel Kozik
Academic All-State Mentoring Program, Stillwater

Doug Quattlebaum
Believe in Someone Now (B.I.S.O.N.) Mentors, Leedey

Dr. Tammi Reilly
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oklahoma, Tulsa

Courtney Hyder
Boys & Girls Clubs of Oklahoma County, Oklahoma City

Rain Johnson
Camp Fire Green Country, Tulsa

Grace Vavra
Cassie’s Kids, Guymon

Aaron Simmons
Chevron-Phillips Scholar-Mentor Program,
OU School of Chemical, Biological & Materials Engineering, Norman

Melissa Beck
Girl Scouts of Western Oklahoma, Edmond

Barbara Kinney
Girl Scouts of Western Oklahoma, Edmond

Adrienne Schmedthorst
Girl Scouts of Western Oklahoma, Enid

Jerry Olansen
Glenpool Mentor Match, Glenpool

Steve Rogers
Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Program,
University of Oklahoma, Norman

John Koons
Junior Achievement of Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Barbara James
Kids Hope USA, First Baptist Church, Norman

Tyler Bradshaw
Leaders of Future Tigers (L.O.F.T.), Pryor High School, Pryor

Rick Claxton
Life Launch, Stand in the Gap Ministries, Oklahoma City

Roxie Lilley
Life Launch, Stand in the Gap Ministries, Tulsa

Cindy Dronyk
Lowe Family Young Scholars, Bartlesville

Dianna Brown
Main Street Transformers, Guymon

Larry Patrick
William M. Majors Energy Management Mentoring Program,
Price College of Business, University of Oklahoma, Norman

Jill Pfeffer
The Mentoring Project, Oklahoma City

Latasha Howell
Mentors Assisting Students’ Success (M.A.S.S.), Metro Career Academy,
Metro Tech, Oklahoma City

Jeremy Bennett
Miller Mentor Program, Yukon Public Schools, Yukon

John Medley
Mission Mentors, Fairview

Kimberly Dudley
OKC Dream Center, Oklahoma City

Justin Michael
PAL Program, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

Kimberly Mack
Passport to the Future Mentoring Program,
Little Dixie Community Action Agency, Antlers

Kristi Jones
J.C. Penney Leadership Center, Price College of Business,
University of Oklahoma, Norman

Courtney Johnson
A Pocket Full of Hope Inc., Tulsa

Jacob Shuart
Positive Directions Mentoring Program, Stanley Hupfeld Academy at Western Village,
INTEGRIS Health, Oklahoma City

Jamie Maddy
Positive Tomorrows, Oklahoma City

KaShaunda Hudson
Prep “U”niversity, Oklahoma City

Skylar Pece
Skills USA, Tulsa Tech, Tulsa

Rick Green
Spears School of Business Mentoring Program,
Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Lana Merz
STARBASE 2.0, STARBASE Oklahoma, Department of Defense, Canute

Aruna Abhayagoonawardhana
STARBASE 2.0, STARBASE Oklahoma, Department of Defense, Midwest City

Allie Smothers
Students as Mentors (S.A.M.), Catoosa High School, Catoosa

Curtis Jones
Students Striving for Success, El Reno Public School Foundation, El Reno

Susan Browning
Studio 222, St. Luke’s United Methodist Church, Oklahoma City

Dawn Harris
Tribal 4-H Mentoring Program, Pontotoc County, Stonewall

Robert and Patsy Rowland
Tribal 4-H Mentoring Program, Tulsa County, Tulsa

Dawn Roberts
TRiO Student Support Services, Rose State College, Midwest City

Rachel Dow
True Blue Neighbors Youth Mentoring, University of Tulsa, Tulsa

Joanie Raff
United Way of Central Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Zane Rosebrough
Walking Wednesday, Pryor High School, Pryor

Linda Thompson
Whiz Kids, Oklahoma City

Gini Zaloudek
Wildhorse Gang, Kremlin

Karly Murrel and Candace Stanger
Williams, Oklahoma City

Mike Mastraccio
Youth at Heart, Asbury United Methodist Church, Tulsa