Congrats to the 2016 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence
   

Oklahoma Mentor Day

Congrats to the 2016 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

These outstanding Oklahoma youth mentors, submitted for recognition by their mentoring organizations, were honored by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Boren Mentoring Initiative Jan. 8, 2016, at Oklahoma Mentor Day at the Capitol.

Lindsay Carter, David Yonker, Wesley Bain
4-H Tribal Youth Mentoring Program, Calvin

Macy Muirhead
Academic All-State Alumni Mentoring Program, Norman

Nancy Gammie
A&W, Asbury & Whitman Connection, Tulsa

Charlie Chockley
Beaver Duster Mentors, Beaver

Amanda Hyden               
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Kristen Brown
B.I.S.O.N. Mentors, Leedey

Rachelle Pearson
Boys & Girls Club, Nowata

Chris Lasher
Boys & Girls Club of Oklahoma County, Oklahoma City

Kendra Augustine
Bridges, Norman

Brandi Reed
Camp Fire Green Country, Tulsa

Cassi Jo Schriefer
Cassie’s Kids, Main Street Guymon

Shirley-Luz Enombo
Chevron-Phillips Scholar Mentor Program, OU School of Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering, Norman

Duane Miller
Coach-A-Kid Enid, United Way of Enid

Ellen Dahl
Girl Scouts Western Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Mona Smith
Glenpool Mentor Match                                                                                                              

Ashleigh Gibson
GoodGuides, Goodwill Industries of Central Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Greg Webb
Jerry Holmes Engineering Leadership Program, OU Gallogly College of Engineering, Norman

Joey Parker
INTEGRIS Health Positive Directions Mentoring Program, Stanley Hupfeld Academy, Oklahoma City 

Susan McCall
Jacob’s Ladder, Stroud

Colton Richardson
JCPenney Leadership Center, OU Price College of Business, Norman

Kent Treadwell
Junior Achievement, Oklahoma City

Dwight Eskew
Junior Achievement, Tulsa

Charles Dodson               
LifeLaunch, Stand in the Gap Ministries, Oklahoma City

David Lewis
Lowe Family Young Scholars, Bartlesville

Jack Sweeney
William M. Majors Energy Management Mentoring Program, OU Price College of Business, Norman

Jake Spirek
The Mentoring Project, Oklahoma City

Mayor Dewey and First Lady Victoria Bartlett
Mentoring to the Max, City of Tulsa

Susan McGinley
Mercy Mentors, Oklahoma City

Brenda Smith
Miller Mentors, Yukon Public Schools

Michael Sacket
Mission Mentors, Fairview

Mary-Kathryn Williams
The Not Alone Project, Mustang

Timothy Hubin, Ph.D.
Oklahoma Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Weatherford

David Christopher
Oklahoman Media Company, Oklahoma City

Jason Couch
PAL Project, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

Marquita Randle
Pocket Player Mentors, A Pocket Full of Hope®, Tulsa

Brady Beard
Reading Partners, Tulsa

Garrett Cox
SkillsUSA, Tulsa Tech, Tulsa  

Maurice Massey
Soncatchers, Edmond

Bryan Haas
SONIC Tutor Tots, Oklahoma City

Anthony Martinez
Special Tigers Club, Pryor High School, Pryor

Josh Woodson
STARBASE 2.0, STARBASE Oklahoma, Canute

Jeremy Teel
STARBASE 2.0, STARBASE Oklahoma, Midwest City

Captain Brian Palmer
STARBASE 2.0, STARBASE Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

James Townsend
STARBASE 2.0, STARBASE Oklahoma, Tahlequah

Master Sergeant Michael Sauter
STARBASE 2.0, STARBASE Oklahoma, Tulsa

Lizzie DiSilvestro
STIRRUPS, Will Rogers College High and Junior High Mentoring Program, Tulsa

Hunter Pogue
Students as Mentors (S.A.M.), Catoosa High School, Catoosa

Curtis Blanc
Students Striving for Success, El Reno Public School Foundation, El Reno

Summer Guthrie
Teen Trendsetters™, El Reno Public Schools

Megan Palmer
Teen Trendsetters™, Moore Public Schools

Ashanti Baker
Teen Trendsetters™, MELA BBF, the Millwood Elementary Learning Academy Barbara Bush Foundation, Millwood Public Schools

Machario Moreno
Teen Trendsetters™, Oklahoma City Public Schools

Ashlyn Blankenship
Teen Trendsetters™, Putnam City Public Schools

Jeremiah Gibson
Teen Trendsetters, Yukon Public Schools

Dr. Kristen Oertel and Owen Oertel
True Blue Neighbors Youth Mentoring, University of Tulsa

Frank Ptacek
United Way of Central Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Amelia Gordon
Walking Wednesday, Pryor High School

Mercedius Jones
Whiz Kids Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Sam Sharp
Williams Company, Oklahoma City

Major General John Long
Cathryn L. & Jon R. Withrow Leadership Scholars Program, OU College of Arts & Sciences, Norman

Ruth Richers
Youth at Heart, Tulsa   

Gus Pekara
Youth Leadership Exchange (YLX), Leadership Oklahoma City