Congrats to the 2017 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence
   

Oklahoma Mentor Day

Congrats to the 2017 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

These outstanding Oklahoma youth mentors, submitted for recognition by their mentoring organizations, will be honored by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Boren Mentoring Initiative Jan. 17, 2017, at Oklahoma Mentor Day at the University of Central Oklahoma.

Courtney Mapes
Academic All-State Alumni Mentoring
Program, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater      

Elyssa Wallace
Academic All-State Alumni Mentoring
Program, University of Oklahoma,
Norman  

Debbie Veit
All-Star Tutoring Program, On the Rock
Ministries, Bartlesville

Gerald Haltom
Alva Mentoring Program, Washington
Elementary School, Alva

Bobby Droke
“A&W,” Asbury & Whitman Connection,
Asbury United Methodist Church, Tulsa   

Mike Ford
Beaver Dusters Mentoring Program

Celo Harrel
Believe in Some One Now (B.I.S.O.N.) Mentors, Leedey

Ryan Dunkelberg
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oklahoma, Tulsa

Treasure Sandeford
Boys & Girls Club, Nowata

Clint Williams
Boys & Girls Club of Oklahoma County

Erin Colwell
Bridges, Norman

Bab Coker
Building Esteem and Responsibility (B.E.A.R.S.), Cheyenne Public Schools

Maria Seigel
Camp Fire Green Country, Tulsa

Mary Elizabeth “Beth”  Hoover
Chevron-Phillips Scholars Program,
OU School of Chemical, Biological and
Materials Engineering, Norman

Lynn Nutsch
Coach-A-Kid Enid, United Way of Enid

Christi Williams
Girl Scouts of Western Oklahoma, Moore

Selina Hill
GoodGuides, Goodwill Industries of
Central Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Mikayla Campbell
Habits Empowering Successful Parents (HESP), Pryor High School

Daniel Pae
Henderson Scholars Program,
University of Oklahoma, Norman

James Moore
INTEGRIS Health’s Positive Directions
Mentoring Program, Fillmore Elementary, Oklahoma City

Eric Harmon
INTEGRIS Health’s Positive Directions Mentoring Program, Stanley Hupfeld Academy at Western Village,
Oklahoma City

Susan Snell
Jacob’s Ladder, Stroud

Eric Harmon
Junior Achievement of Oklahoma,
Oklahoma City

Amy Michalcik
Junior Achievement of Oklahoma, Tulsa

Codi Bendabout
Leaders of Future Tigers (L.O.F.T.),
Pryor High School

Alanis Navarrate Corral
Link Crew, U.S. Grant High School,
Oklahoma City

Jordan Buckner
Link Crew, John Marshall High School,
Oklahoma City

DJ Brown and La'Tia Simpson
Link Crew, Northwest Classen High School, Oklahoma City     

Stephen Marshall
Lowe Family Young Scholars Program,
Bartlesville

Taylor Roberts
The Mentoring Project, Oklahoma City   

Derrick Sier
Mentors Assisting Students’ Success (M.A.S.S.) Mentoring Program, Metro Career Academy, Oklahoma City

Marty Ashpaugh
Merritt Mentors, Elk City

Sam Minick
Miller Mentors, Yukon Public Schools

Clara Wichert
Mission Mentors, Fairview

Sondra Purdy
Northern Oklahoma Academic Tutoring
Foundation, Ponca City

Erika Lutter, Ph.D.
Oklahoma Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Alan Hicks
Oklahoma Media Company Mentoring
Program, Oklahoma City   

Allison Burkhead
PAL Project Mentoring Program,
Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

Keiv Brummett
Passport to the Future, Little Dixie
Community Action Agency, Antlers    

Taylor Freeman
JCPenney Leadership Center,
OU Price College of Business, Norman   

Jeremy Brewer
Pocket Player Mentors, A Pocket Full of Hope, Tulsa

Keiko Wright
Positive Tomorrows, Oklahoma City

Barbara Hawkins
Pryor Public Schools

Rob Cummins
SB Crew, Carver Early Education Center, Enid   

Tiarnan “Tia” Morgan
Skills USA, Tulsa Tech, Peoria Campus

Ben Dickey
Spears School of Business Mentoring Program, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Michelle Brasher
Special Tigers Martial Arts,
Pryor High School

Chad Unruh
STARBASE 2.0, STARBASE Oklahoma,
Department of Defense, Oklahoma City

Felicia Sykes
STARBASE 2.0, STARBASE Oklahoma,
Department of Defense, Tulsa

Emily Ash
STIRRUPS, Will Rogers College High and Junior High Mentoring Program, Tulsa

Rev. Charles Moore
Strengthening Families-Girl Scouts of
Eastern Oklahoma, Muskogee Public Schools

Kiley Landburg
Students as Mentors (S.A.M.), Catoosa

Shana Fields
Students Striving for Success,
El Reno Public School Foundation

Larry Augustus
Studio 222, St. Luke’s United Methodist Church, Oklahoma City

Nathaniel Lottie
Supportive Services for Veteran
Families (SSVF), Goodwill Industries
of Central Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Will Schwab
The Education and Employment Ministry (TEEM) Mentoring Program,
Oklahoma City

Carly Costley
True Blue Neighbors Youth Mentoring
Program, University of Tulsa

Chelsea Masters
Walking Wednesday, Pryor High School

Karen Mickle
Whiz Kids Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Jim Sharrock
Cathryn L. & Jon R. Withrow
Leadership Scholars Program,
OU College of Arts & Sciences, Norman

Vanessa Lemons
Y Achievers, YMCA of
Greater Oklahoma City                                                  

Merleanna Dick
Youth At Heart, Tulsa

Amanda Finch
Youth Leadership Exchange (YLX),
Leadership Oklahoma City