2018 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence
   

Oklahoma Mentor Day

2018 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

Mentoring Champions
These outstanding Oklahoma youth mentors, submitted for recognition by their mentoring organizations, will be honored by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Boren Mentoring Initiative Jan. 19, 2018, at Oklahoma Mentor Day at the Memorial Union, University of Oklahoma.

Andrew McDowell
Academic All-State Alumni Mentoring Program, University of Oklahoma, Norman 

Kate Sander
Academic All-State Alumni Mentoring Program, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater 


Angie Gilbert
Authentic Girl Mentoring Program, House of Healing, El Reno

 

Tammie Cline
Beaver Duster Mentoring Program, Beaver

 

The Late Patricia Cates
Believe in Some One Now (B.I.S.O.N.) Mentors, Leedey

 

Roy Bendure
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oklahoma, Norman

 

Judy Tracy
Building Esteem and Responsibility (B.E.A.R.), Cheyenne Public Schools

 

Elizabeth Smith
Boys & Girls Club, LeFlore County, Poteau

 

Suzanne Pruett
Boys & Girls Club, Nowata

 

Rodney Daniels Jr.
Boys & Girls Club of Oklahoma County, Oklahoma City

 

Rod Sanders
Bridges, Norman

 

Abril Marshall
Camp Fire Green Country, Tulsa

 

Brenda Grant
Canaries Running Team, Oklahoma City

 
Samuel Lewallen
College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology (CEAT), Summer Bridge Program, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

 

Jon Blankenship
Coach-A-Kid Enid, United Way of Enid & Northwest Oklahoma

 

Lauryn Carver
Chevron-Phillips Scholars Program, School of Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman

 

Michael Pezzulli
Dean’s Leadership Council, Gallogly College of Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman

 

Scott Bauman
Division of Management & Entrepreneurship Board of Advisers Mentoring Program, Price College of Business, University of Oklahoma

 

Brody Corbett
Elementary Spanish Mentor Program, Norman High School, Norman

 

Tim Bagby
Encouraging and Leading Kids to Succeed (E.L.K.S.), Elk City Public Schools

William Golden
e-PAL, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

Deny Oesterling
Exploring, Boy Scouts of America, Norman Police Department

 

Kyle Hurley
Exploring, Boy Scouts of America, Norman Regional Hospital

 

David Shearer
Exploring, Boy Scouts of America, Oklahoma City Metro Fire Safety

 

Crystal Carter
Family Awareness Community Team (F.A.C.T.) Program, Oklahoma City Police Department



Gene Goodson
Fathers Are In The House (F.A.I.T.H.), Fairview

 

Valarie LaVenture
Girl Scouts of Western Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

 

Samuel Montelongo
GoodGuides
, Goodwill Industries of Central Oklahoma


Jasmine Blue
Ignition, Eisenhower High School, Lawton

 

Denesha “Dene” Roseburr-Oluto
Inclusion Leadership Program, Division of Institutional Diversity, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

 

Stanley Hupfeld
Integris Positive Directions Mentoring Program, Integris Health, Oklahoma City

 

Marilyn Wheeler
Jacob’s Ladder, Stroud

 

Yolanda Scott
Junior Achievement of Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

 

Darrin Roberts
Link Crew, John Marshall High School, Oklahoma City



Melanie Wilkins
Link ONE, One True Light, Duncan

 

Julie Pranger
Lowe Family Young Scholars Program, Bartlesville

 

Bryan Hennigan
William M. Majors Energy Management Mentoring Program, Price College of Business, University of Oklahoma

 

Ron Stidham
The Mentoring Project, Oklahoma City

 

Brad Posey
Merritt Mentors, Elk City

 

Christy Stanley
Miller Mentors, Yukon Public Schools

 

Cindy and Lonnie Bartel
Mission Mentors, Fairview

 

Reverend Leroy Walker
Muskogee Public Schools

 

Carlos Espinosa
Oklahoma City Police Athletic League (PAL) Peer Mentor

 

Michelle Mayes
Oklahoma City Police Athletic League (PAL) 

 

Dr. Sharon A. Lewis
Oklahoma Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Langston University

  

Erica Sanders
PAL Mentoring Program, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

 

Karla Luginbill
Passport to the Future, Little Dixie Community Action Agency, Antlers

 

Jarrett Ferguson
JC Penney Leadership Program, Price College of Business, University of Oklahoma, Norman

 

The Late Otha Lee Cook-Smith
Pocket Player Mentors, A Pocket Full of Hope, Tulsa

 

Doyle Somers
Positive Tomorrows, Oklahoma City

 

Alie Parkhurst
Principal’s Leadership Council (PLC), Cheyenne High School

 

Julie Swaringim-Griffin
Retention Initiative for Student Excellence (R.I.S.E.), Division of Institutional Diversity, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

 

James Limbaugh
Sallisaw Public Schools Mentoring Program, Sallisaw

 

William “Bill” Leyrer
STARBASE Oklahoma 2.0, Department of Defense, Duncan Middle School

 

Chris Bonner
STARBASE Oklahoma 2.0, Department of Defense, Nicoma Park Middle School

 

Skylar Peaster
Students As Mentors (S.A.M.), Catoosa High School

 

Cheryl Henley
Students Striving for Success, El Reno Public School Foundation, El Reno

 

Taz Ellett
Supplemental Instruction (SI), The Lasso Center, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

 

Dr. Neal McCollum
Thunderbird Youth Academy, Pryor

 

Catarina Diaz
Tribal 4-H Youth Mentoring Program, Calvin

 

Aisha Hassan
True Blue Neighbors Youth Mentoring Program, University of Tulsa

 

Caitlyn Campbell
TutorPAL, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

 

Mendy Stone
Wednesday Walking PALs, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore


Karen Roberts
Whiz Kids, Oklahoma City

 

Pam Olson Vennerberg
Cathryn L. & Jon R. Withrow Leadership Scholars Program, College of Arts & Sciences, University of Oklahoma, Norman


Stacy Allen
Women Inspiring Successful Engineers (W.I.S.E.), College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

 

Mark Rector
World Baseball Outreach, Tulsa

 

Guillermo Morales
Y Achievers, YMCA of Greater Oklahoma City

 

Coaches Kenneth Stallworth & De’Andre Swanson
Young Men in Action, Central Middle School, Lawton

 

Steve Nguyen
Young People of the Next Generation, Tulsa

 

Robert “Bobby” Droke
Youth At Heart, Tulsa

 

Michael Biddinger
Youth Leadership Exchange (YLX), Leadership Oklahoma City