2018 Oklahoma Fund for Teachers Fellows

Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence
   
Professional Development Grants for Teachers

2018 Oklahoma Fund for Teachers Fellows

Heather Ely
Lake Park Elementary, Bethany: Music
Explore in five European countries the lives of women highlighted in Anna Beer’s work, “Sweet Sounds and Airs: The Forgotten Women of Classical Music” to compare their struggles with their male counterparts and enrich students’ understanding of women’s compositional voices in four different periods of music history.

Ginny Brown
Glenpool Elementary: History/Social Studies
Travel the Road to Revolution through Plymouth to infuse history learning with first-hand experiences, artifacts and primary source documents and build informed, responsible citizens who are passionate about our country and its history.

Johnnie Keel
Truman Elementary, Norman: Gifted & Talented/Other
Follow across Italy, Croatia, Prague and Amsterdam a route guided by students’ interests and curiosity to document structures and sustainable design that will enrich STEM learning within self-contained elementary classrooms. (Team grant)

Tiffany Wylie
Truman Elementary, Norman: Librarian/Other
Follow across Italy, Croatia, Prague and Amsterdam a route guided by students’ interests and curiosity to document structures and sustainable design that will enrich STEM learning within self-contained elementary classrooms. (Team grant)

Rebecca Chapman
Rosa Parks Elementary, Tulsa: ESL
Complete the Orton Gillingham Training Institute of Multisensory Education workshop in Boston to help English Learning and Special Education students develop phonological awareness, letter knowledge, and fluency to realize more success in their general  classrooms. (Team grant)

Grace Randolph
Rosa Parks Elementary, Tulsa: Special Education
Complete the Orton Gillingham Training Institute of Multisensory Education workshop in Boston to help English Learning and Special Education students develop phonological awareness, letter knowledge, and fluency to realize more success in their general  classrooms. (Team grant)

Kristyne Hamilton
Rosa Parks Elementary, Tulsa: ESL
Complete the Orton Gillingham Training Institute of Multisensory Education workshop in Boston to help English Learning and Special Education students develop phonological awareness, letter knowledge, and fluency to realize more success in their general  classrooms. (Team grant)

Tonya Tobey
Pauls Valley High School: Physical Education
Attend the Yandara Yoga Institute Teacher Training in Baja California, Mexico, to help high school students cultivate a lifelong ability to independently maintain physical and psychological well-being through healthy stretching and breathing exercises.

Allison Robinson
Dale High School: English, Journalism, Language Arts
Travel Route 66, tracing the steps of “Okies” before me during the Great Depression, to replicate the experience of Steinbeck’s Tom Joad and connect English III and AP classroom curricula.

Jennifer Nelson
Hugo Elementary: Literacy, Math, Reading/Writing, Science
Experience the Mindfulness for Teachers Training at the Omega Institute in Rhinebeck, NY, and the Teaching with Poverty in Mind Workshop in San Antonio, TX, to better reach and teach students in their individual classrooms, their schools and their communities.  (Team grant)

Christopher Neal
Vinita High School: History/Social Studies
Research in Guam, the Philippines and Hawaii the modern and historical relationships between the United States and its territories to develop an interactive unit on American territories that improves student achievement.

Marti Bessinger
Weatherford East Elementary: Music
Enroll in the Orff Afrique Master Class in Dzodze, Ghana, focusing on West African music of the Volta Region, to help students appreciate similaritiesand differences between our cultures and realize the historical influence of African music on our own society’s music, including jazz, gospel, rock and other pop genres.

Kathy Wallace
Moyers Elementary: ESL, Literacy, Reading/Writing, Science, Special Education
Experience the Mindfulness for Teachers Training at the Omega Institute in Rhinebeck, NY, and the Teaching with Poverty in Mind Workshop in San Antonio, TX, to better reach and teach students in their individual classrooms, their schools and their communities.  (Team grant)

Kylie Bell
Verdigris Elementary, Claremore: Science
Participate in Steve Spangler’s Science in the Rockies workshop in Denver, CO, to incorporate hands-on activities into learning that will expose students to the excitement the field of science holds. (Team grant)

Kelsey Barbee
Cherokee Elementary, Catoosa: Science
Participate in Steve Spangler’s Science in the Rockies workshop in Denver, CO, to incorporate hands-on activities into learning that will expose students to the excitement the field of science holds. (Team grant)

Guinnevere Geyer
Bridgestone Elementary, Oklahoma City: Special Education/Other
Attend the TEACCH Classroom setup method workshop to better serve students with severe/profound needs in the area of Autism and share strategies across the district and state with peers teaching similar populations.

Lisa Yahola
Talequah High School: Science
Conduct with local conservationists field research in Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands to create learning that compares and contrasts landlocked and island biodiversity. (Team grant)

Amanda Smith
Jenks East Intermediate Elementary: Math, Science
Document New Zealand’s ecology and conservation efforts to enrich science instruction and promote sustainable lifestyles among my students in a dual-language school.

Megan Bloom
Talequah High School: Engineering, Science
Conduct with local conservationists field research in Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands to create learning that compares and contrasts landlocked and island biodiversity. (Team grant)

Andrea Jantz
Carnegie Elementary, Tulsa: ESL
Complete language classes and school visits in China to gain a broader understanding of its culture, language,  ancient games and pastimes and better integrate a growing number of Chinese students.

Kandy Myers
Ranchwood Elementary, Yukon: Music
Participate in Leipzig, Germany’s BachFest to gain an active perception of Baroque music and its composers and connect this genre of musical history with the community’s Germanic culture to preserve and promote its heritage.

Vanessa Irving-Stark
Cherokee Elementary, Catoosa: Science
Participate in Steve Spangler’s Science in the Rockies workshop in Denver, CO, to incorporate hands-on activities into learning that will expose students to the excitement the field of science holds. (Team grant)

Dovie Nuckolls
Cherokee Elementary, Catoosa: Science
Participate in Steve Spangler’s Science in the Rockies workshop in Denver, CO, to incorporate hands-on activities into learning that will expose students to the excitement the field of science holds. (Team grant)

Amy Cantrell
Wagoner High School: English, Journalism, Language Arts
Attend the College Board AP Institute at Worcester College in Oxford, England, to study great works of literature among global peers and return with best practices for  boosting student engagement with plays, poetry and novels.

Wendi Lewis
Washington Elementary, Clinton: History, Social Studies
Discover the courage, perseverance, and contributions of Japanese Americans during World War 2 through the exploration of important internment and military sites of significance in California and Hawaii. Explore the various geographic regions in which Japanese lived, were confined, and worked.