News and Events

OFE News Release

Oklahoma Leads the Nation in Electronic Field Trips Program

December 1, 2005
OKLAHOMA CITY
-- In classrooms across Oklahoma, students are taking unique field trips that transport them back to 18th-century Virginia, where they can interact with slaves, tradesmen, Continental Army soldiers and other American colonists.

Through a program administered by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence, 156 school sites have received scholarships for 2005-06 Colonial Williamsburg Electronic Field Trips, making Oklahoma the national leader in the number of electronic field trip subscriptions.

“We were thrilled to learn that Oklahoma now ranks first in the country in the number of electronic field trip subscriptions,” said Emily Stratton, executive director of the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence. “These interactive learning programs give students the opportunity to make a virtual visit to Williamsburg to experience re-enactments of early American life, speak with historical figures and participate in online forums with other students across the nation.”

The electronic field trips, produced by the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, bring early American history to life through a series of live television broadcasts and Web site activities. In addition, students have the opportunity to call toll-free and speak directly to historians and character interpreters.

This marks the fourth year that the Foundation for Excellence has administered electronic field trips scholarships for Oklahoma teachers. Each subscription to the electronic field trip series is valued at $500 and can be shared by all students and teachers at a school site. Funding is provided by individuals, corporations and foundations, led by Oklahoma City businessman Edward C. Joullian III, an active supporter and former board member of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and through a grant from the Oklahoma State Department of Education. Additional support is provided by Chase Bank.

The broadcasts, which focus on different aspects of colonial life, are presented monthly on OETA between October and April. Topics for 2005-06 include the history of public education, slavery, the daily roles of colonial women and scientific exploration during colonial times.

While the broadcasts are available to all Oklahoma schools with OETA access, the electronic field trip subscription provides educators with additional resources, including a teacher’s guide, Web site access, toll-free telephone and e-mail access to Williamsburg historians, and technical support.

Ponca City teacher Becky Krueger said her students eagerly anticipate phoning in questions to Williamsburg historians during the live broadcasts and enjoy the on-line history activities, which connect them with other students across the country.

“My students get so excited about electronic field trip day,” Krueger said. “In this age of hand-held video games and the Internet, so many kids are visual learners. Electronic field trips are presented in a medium that really makes an impact on their memory.”

The Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence is a statewide, non-profit organization that recognizes and encourages academic excellence in Oklahoma’s public schools. Among its activities, the foundation also coordinates a scholarship program to send teachers to the Colonial Williamsburg Teacher Institute for a full week each summer.

For more information, contact the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence at (405) 236-0006 or e-mail bwheelock@ofe.org.

(EDITORS: Teachers who received scholarships for Colonial Williamsburg Electronic Field Trip subscriptions are listed below by the towns and schools in which they teach. Teachers with an asterisk after their name attended the 2005 Colonial Williamsburg Teacher Institute and received their electronic field trip scholarship as an institute participant.)

ADA – Kelsey Blackwell, Willard Elementary School; Ronny Johns and Scott Simpson, Ada Middle School.

ALEX – Keith Lough, Alex Junior High School.

ALLEN – Glenda C. Britt, Allen Public School.

ALTUS – Vicki Nance, Navajo Elementary School; Denise Phelan, Altus Middle School.

ARDMORE – Lynette Edmonds, Plainview Middle School.

ATOKA – Sara Daniel, Harmony School.

BARTLESVILLE -- Vicki Cabler, Richard Cane Elementary School.

BEAVER – Jan Fisher, Beaver Elementary School.

BETHANY – Bekki Benda, Bethany Middle School; Andrea L. Stewart*, Earl Harris Elementary School.

BIXBY – Zella Ruleford*, Brassfield Fifth and Sixth Grade Center.

BLAIR – Sheryl James, Blair School.

BLANCHARD – Ray Chidester, Bridge Creek Middle School; Annette Dake, Bridge Creek Elementary School; Sherry Clouse, Blanchard Intermediate School.

BOWRING – Linda A. Collins, Bowring School.

BRISTOW – Letha Grace Caudle, Bristow Middle School.

BROKEN ARROW – Patsy Bennett, Arrowhead Elementary School; Elizabeth Conrad, Rhoades Elementary School; Mary Lahti and Amber Jones, McAuliffe Elementary School; Michelle Matthews, Marshall T. Moore Elementary School; B. LeeAnn McLain, Lynnwood Elementary School; Amy Mayhue* and Becky Meador, Park Lane Elementary School; Linda Snowbarger, Anderson Elementary School.

BROKEN BOW – Durynda Batchelor, Glover Elementary School.

BURNYVILLE – Kelly Palmer, Turner Elementary School.

BYARS – Vonda Vinyard*, Byars Elementary School.

BYNG – Becky Henderson, Byng Elementary School; Lynne White, Byng Junior High School.

CHANDLER – Cindy Howard*, Chandler Elementary School.

CHEYENNE – Barbara O’Neill*, Cheyenne Elementary School.

CHOCTAW – Dorinda Williams*, L.W. Westfall Elementary School.

CLEVELAND – Cary Brewer, Cleveland Intermediate School.

CLINTON – Diane Keeton, Washington Elementary School.

COALGATE – Sonya Holliday, Cottonwood Elementary School; Susie James, Olney Elementary School.

CORN – Debbie Dyck, Washita Heights Public School.

COYLE – David Small, Coyle School.

CROMWELL – Linda Goodnight, Butner Elementary School.

CUSTER CITY – Tammy Mathis, Custer Elementary School.

DAVIS – Glenna Raper, Davis Middle School.

DEL CITY – Bob Harrelson, Epperly Heights Elementary School.

DUNCAN – Jana Bridges, Mark Twain Elementary School; Judy McClain, Horace Mann Elementary School.

DUKE – Brenda Moore, Duke School.

EDMOND – Liz Cook, Cheyenne Middle School; Jana Dolton, Russell Dougherty Elementary School; Paula Evans, Cross Timbers Elementary School; Sunny Scott, Chisholm Elementary School; Becky Walderbach, Charles Haskell Elementary School.

ELDORADO – Michelle Shumaker, Eldorado School.

EL RENO – Jennifer Farrell, Rose Witcher Elementary School; Aimee Hartman, Webster Elementary School; Kenny Horn, Hillcrest Elementary School; Anita Lambert, Lincoln Elementary School; Sharla Miller, Multi-Media Center.

ENID – Denise Bowers, Monroe Elementary School; Travis Jeffries, Chisholm Elementary School; Jean McCollough, Hayes Elementary School.

FORT TOWSON – Ginger Winters, Fort Towson Elementary School.

FREDERICK – Vhonda Longacre, Frederick Elementary School.

GARBER – Sandra Foraker, Garber Elementary School.

GLENPOOL – Miguel Portillo, Glenwood Alternative Program.

GUYMON – Sue Tipton, North Park Elementary School.

JENKS – Shawna Long* and Donna Thornton*, Jenks East Intermediate School.

KINGFISHER – Deborah Young Maehs, Kingfisher Middle School.

KONOWA – Barbara Heilaman, Konowa Elementary School.

LAWTON – Kessi McKenzie, Douglass Learning Center; Lori M. Newell, Lincoln Elementary School; Donna Amelia Sloas, Pioneer Park Elementary School.

McALESTER – Beth Heath, Puterbaugh Middle School.

MIAMI – Christine Lange*, Wilson Elementary School; Jamie Rogers, Roosevelt Elementary School; Shantell Tanner*, Nichols Elementary School.

MIDWEST CITY – Donna Collier* and Amy Parker*, Traub Elementary School; Jan Morris, Cleveland Bailey Elementary School.

MOORE – Valerie Cook*, Apple Creek Elementary School; Deji Dugger, Fairview Elementary School; James Ryan Glaze, Houchin Elementary School; Julie Martin, Sooner Elementary School; Teresa Potter*, Fisher Elementary School.

MUSKOGEE – Joel Fischer, Muskogee 7th and 8th Grade Center; Debbie Havens, Benjamin Franklin Science Academy.

MUSTANG – Connie Copenhaver*, Mustang Creek Elementary School; Julie Pippin*, Mustang Trails Elementary School; Carol Scott, Mustang Valley Elementary School.

NORMAN – Joan Abbott, Cleveland Elementary School; Margaret Brown, Washington Irving Middle School; Lauretta Coker, Leland Wolf Elementary School; Sandra Dansby, Jackson Elementary School; Judith Evans, Truman Elementary School; Carol N. Fain, Washington Elementary School; Lucinda Francis, Roosevelt Elementary School; Kristi Pate, Robin Hill Elementary School; Lori Thrower, Monroe Elementary School.

OKLAHOMA CITY – Aimee Cornish, James L. Dennis Elementary School; Patsy Crookshanks and Alicia Walker, Britton Elementary School; Brenda M. Davis, Capitol Hill Elementary School; Sheila Hastings*, Rosary Catholic School; Shari Haygood, Linwood Elementary School; Tekoa Jane Hill, North Highland Math and Science Academy; Rebecca Hines and Judith Miracle, Webster Middle School; Linda L. Hutchinson, Shidler Elementary School; Tracey Johnson, Putnam City West High School; Joyce Lackey, Central Intermediate School; April Lee, Council Grove Elementary School; Patricia Miller, Will Rogers Elementary School; Debbie Tiller*, F.D. Moon Academy.

OOLOGAH – Scarlett Sellmeyer, Oologah Upper Elementary School.

OWASSO – Lea Ann Johns, Hayward Smith Elementary School.

PAWHUSKA – Jon Marie Wilson*, Pawhuska Indian Camp Elementary School.

PONCA CITY – Becky Krueger, E.M. Trout Elementary School; Traci McHenry, Union Elementary School.

POTEAU – Tom Brennan, Poteau Upper Elementary School.

PRAGUE – Billy J. Smith, Prague Elementary School.

SAND SPRINGS – Susan Hart, Limestone Elementary School.

SEMINOLE – Denese Cheatwood*, Northwood Elementary School; Sherrye Paxton, Strother Elementary School.

SENTINEL – Jeannette Diffendaffer, Blanche Thomas High School.

SHAWNEE – Amber Hembree*, Sequoyah Elementary School.

STILLWATER – Pam Norris, Richmond Elementary School; Andrea Rains*, Skyline Elementary School.

STILWELL – Margaret Carlile, Rocky Mountain School.

STROUD – Stephanie Jones, Parkview Elementary School.

TULSA – Jacquelyn Bachtel, Owen Elementary School; Amie Bacon*, Darnaby Elementary School; Sabine Bazhaw, McClure Elementary School; Eileen Brooks, Clinton Middle School; Linda Brown, Grissom Elementary School; Amanda Carter, Robertson Elementary School; Randy Buggs, Madison Middle School; Margaret Bujold, Kendall-Whittier Elementary School; Leonardo DeAndrade* and Barbara McCrary, Eisenhower International School; Cynthia DePalma, McKinley Elementary School; Meg DeWeese, Thoreau Academy; Carolyn Elder, MacArthur Elementary School; Andy Foyil, Eliot Elementary School; Janet Hilderbrand, Penn Elementary School; Mary Horton, Skelly Elementary School; Susan Jantz, Mingo Valley Christian School; Linda Lance, Edison Preparatory School; Tiffany Ann Morgan, Mark Twain Elementary School; Cindy Parrott, Lee Elementary School; Katrina Philpot, Cedar Ridge Elementary School; Jennifer M. Reiter, Carver Middle School; Pamela J. Rogers, Lanier Elementary School; Diana “Dixie” Tate, Jarman Elementary School; Beverly Thompson, Lindsey Learning Academy.

WAYNE – Rhonda Simmons, Wayne Elementary School.

WEATHERFORD – Mary Howl, West Elementary School.

WELLSTON – Jackie Wall, Wellston Elementary School.

WRIGHT CITY – Nita Campbell, Finley-Reese Elementary School.

YUKON – Natalie Hendrix, Skyview Elementary School.