2019 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence
   

Oklahoma Mentor Day
SaveSaveSave

2019 Oklahoma Mentor Day Outstanding Mentor Honorees!

Congratulations to these outstanding Oklahoma youth mentors, submitted for recognition by their mentoring organizations, to be honored by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Boren Mentoring Initiative on Jan. 18, 2019, at Oklahoma Mentor Day at Oklahoma State University in Stillwater.

Kiana Yang Prather
Academic All-State Mentoring Program, University of Oklahoma, Norman

Lois Bryan
All-Stars Tutoring Program, On the Rock Ministries, Bartlesville

Scott Cornelius
Architecture Coaching,College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Robert Harrison
Beaver Duster Mentoring Program, Beaver

Debbie Rounds
Believe In Some One Now (B.I.S.O.N.) Mentors, Leedey Public Schools

Cathy Mapes
Boren Mentoring Initiative, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Justin Maddox
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oklahoma, Tulsa

Lance Bohannon
Big Topics, Jr. Topics & Bomber YELL, Frederick

Keith Goree
Boys & Girls Club of Bartlesville

Rachel Giles
Boys & Girls Club of Oklahoma County, Oklahoma City

Cherryl "Cherry" Barnett
Boys & Girls Club Santa Fe South, Oklahoma City

Kelly Pensoneau
Bridges, Norman

Susan Sampson
Britton Christian Church Learning Center, Oklahoma City

Cathy Shockley
Britton Christian Church Learning Center, Oklahoma City

Alexa Bottoms
Camp Fire Green Country, Tulsa

Darren Ransley
Camp HOPE America, Oklahoma Palomar, Oklahoma City’s Family Justice Center

Sgt. Elizabeth Herman
Camp HOPE America, Oklahoma Palomar, Oklahoma City’s Family Justice Center

Chelsea Streets
Chemical Engineering Student Mentor Program, College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Jamie Adamson
Chesapeake Energy Mentoring Program, Oklahoma City

Michael Cramer
Chesapeake Energy Mentoring Program, Oklahoma City

Jane Lam
Chesapeake Energy Mentoring Program, Oklahoma City

Dean Rufeisen
Chevron Phillips Scholar Mentor Program, School of Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman

Erin Crawford
Coach-A-Kid Enid, United Way of Enid and Northwest Oklahoma

Bryon A. Dickens
Connecting Students with Mentors for Success, Oklahoma City Community College

Chris Knox
Critical Learning in Community Knowledge (CLICK), Rose State College, Midwest City

Clayton Smith
Dean's Leadership Council, Gallogly College of Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman

Andrew Sherrer
Division of Management & International Business, Price College of Busines, University of Oklahoma, Norman

Nicole Kepford
Elementary Spanish Mentor Program, Norman High School

Shane Zumwalt
Elementary Spanish Mentor Program, Norman High School

Perry Broon
Encouraging and Leading Kids to Succeed (E.L.K.S.) Career Coaches, Elk City Middle School and Elk City Education Foundation

Leveda Charles
e-PAL, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

JoAnn Meyer
Jerry Holmes Leadership Program for Engineers and Scientists, Gallogly College of Engineering, University of Oklahoma

Samantha Cook
IKE Ignition, Eisenhower High School, Lawton

Bennett England
IKE Ignition, Eisenhower High School, Lawton

Mikel Weatherspoon
IKE Ignition, Eisenhower High School, Lawton

Joseph Nguyen
Inspiring Successful Engineers, College of Engineering, Architecture & Technology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Jeannie Strickland
INTEGRIS Positive Directions Mentoring Program, Oklahoma City

Anita Reynolds, Ed. D.
Jacob's Ladder Foundation, Stroud

Marvin Lyle
Junior Achievement of Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Jamie Bellah
Patricia Kain Knaub Center for Student Success, College of Human Sciences, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Hayden Fox
LASSO Center Tutoring, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Master Police Officer Julio Alvarez
Link ONE, ONE True Light Inc., Duncan

Mason Stuart
Loveworks Leadership Inc., Norman

Kay & Kevin Bjornen
Lowe Family Young Scholars Program, Bartlesville

Abi Ruth Martin
The Mentoring Project, Oklahoma City

Fehintola Folarin
MICAH Mentors, Oklahoma State Student Volunteer Center, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Nancy Steward
Miller Mentors, Yukon Public Schools

Pastor Marlon Coleman
Muskogee Public Schools

Officer Christopher Antwine
Norman Police Athletic League (PAL)

Austin Buonasera
Norman Police Athletic League (PAL)

Detective Tara Casillas
Norman Police Athletic League (PAL)

Sgt. Joel Formby
Norman Police Athletic League (PAL)

Sgt. Heather Glazier
Norman Police Athletic League (PAL)

Master Police Officer Shelby Hanna
Norman Police Athletic League (PAL)

Master Police Officer Sean McKenna
Norman Police Athletic League (PAL)

Jenna Odgers
Norman Police Athletic League (PAL)

Sgt. Marcus Savage
Norman Police Athletic League (PAL)

Christian Rockwell
Northern Oklahoma Academic Tutoring Foundation, Ponca City

Toby Nelson, Ph.D.
Oklahoma Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Oklahoma State University

Ashley May
PAL Program, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

Travis Peck
PAL Program, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

Angela Peter
Parker Engineering, Architecture & Technology Experts (PEATE), College of Engineering, Architecture & Technology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Kyle Fronckiewicz
JCPenney Leadership Center, Price College of Business, University of Oklahoma, Norman

David Boyd
Positive Tomorrows, Oklahoma City

Erica Alvarez
R is for Thursday Network of Oklahoma, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Angie Olson
SeeWorth Foundation, Oklahoma City

Julia Chew
Sooner Stilettos Women’s Basketball Mentoring Program, University of Oklahoma, Norman

Diana Laing
Spears School of Business Mentoring Program, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Robert Barker
STARBASE Oklahoma 2.0, Department of Defense, Lawton Central Middle School

Captain Quinten Tibbetts
STARBASE Oklahoma 2.0, Department of Defense, Union Middle School, Tulsa

Lindsey Marsh
Student Council Big-Little Program, College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Susan Chambers, M.D.
Student-To-Professional Mentoring Experience, Honors College, University of Oklahom, Norman

McKenzie Wilson
Students As Mentors (SAM), Catoosa High School

Kirstein Haydon
Students Striving for Success, El Reno Public Schools Foundation

Brooke Ryan
Summer Bridge Program, College of Engineering, Architecture & Technology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Luquetta McClarty
The Education and Employment Ministry, Oklahoma City

Lauren Dewey
Thunderbird Challenge Program, Thunderbird Youth Academy, Pryor

Hayley Davidson
True Blue Neighbors Youth Mentoring Program, University of Tulsa

Becky Rickard
Tutor Tots, SONIC, America’s Drive-In, Oklahoma City

Christy Province
Wednesday Walking PALs, Volunteers for Youth, Claremore

Sharon Boone
Whiz Kids Oklahoma, Oklahoma City

Emily Michalak
Women Inspiring Successful Engineers (WISE), College of Engineering, Architecture & Technology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

Aaron Hall
World Baseball Outreach, Tulsa

Lonnie Nichols
Y Achievers, YMCA of Greater Oklahoma City

Premadonna Braddick
Young People of the Next Foundation, Tulsa